You are here
[…] Judicial Conference of the United States, May 1997, 51 pages
The Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts transmits to Congress the Judicial Conference's six-part final report on the CJRA, including analysis of CJRA implementation, alternative plans for cost and delay reduction, and techniques, guidelines, and principles of CJRA efforts.

Guide to Judicial Management of Cases in ADR
​Federal Judicial Center, 2001, 193 pages
This publication offers guidance to federal trial and bankruptcy courts on when and how to refer appropriate cases to ADR and how to manage cases referred to ADR. Section 479(b)(1) of Title 28 requires that “The Judicial Conference of the United States shall, on a continuing basis — study ways to improve litigation management and dispute resolution services in the district courts.” Appendix D of Guide to Judicial Management of Cases in ADR (page 152) reproduces Guidelines for Ensuring Fair and Effective Court-Annexed ADR: Attributes of a Well-Functioning ADR Program and Ethical Principles for ADR Neutrals, Report of the ADR Task Force of the Court Administration and Case