Habitual Residence
[…] We reject the other rationales cited by the district court in deciding E.R.S.C. was a habitual resident of Sweden. The district court’s explanations that it would be untenable to split up the siblings for custody determinations and that Mr. Carlwig is employed in Sweden while Ms. Carlwig “is unemployed here in the U.S. and rel[ies] on financial support from [the] Father as well as governmental assistance,” because they go to the merits of the custody claims and are not relevant to the Convention’s required analysis. See 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4) (“The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child custody claims.”).[6]
[1]. The decision is unpublished, with the court noting that “[t]his disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by 9th Cir. R. 36-3.” Ninth Circuit Rule 36.3 states in part:
(a) Not Precedent.